?
Solved

Print Spooling errors

Posted on 2014-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
We have two users using two different printers for specific print jobs  (HP LaserJet P3010 and Ricoh Aficio MP 5000) Whenever they try to print to HP, they get a print spooler error that actually crashes the applications also. It happens with only this printer. The other one works fine. They are both shared on a server. What could cause this kind of behavior and how should I troubleshoot this one?

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40385737
Since other printers are OK, I suggest you remove the problem printers (Devices and Printers) and then remove the drivers (Printer Server Properties, Driver tab). Restart, reinstall the printers and test.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40444239
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0