Solved

Excel VBA function to extract "Date taken" info from jpg files

Posted on 2014-10-16
8
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
hi there, I'm looking for a function to extract the "Date taken" info from jpg files, given the jpg URL.

function GetDateTaken(myURL)
.....

It's been a while since i used VBA so a complete working function, if it's not many lines, would be great.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:xenium
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 40385759
GivenLocation = "c:\temp\" 'note the trailing backslash
OldFileName = "SomeFileName.xls"
NewFileName = "DifferentFileName.xls"
Name GivenLocation & OldFileName As GivenLocation & NewFileName

Open in new window


I have used this before.
Source http://www.mrexcel.com/forum/excel-questions/586216-excel-visual-basic-applications-rename-existing-file.html

Of course you'll need to modify this code to extract the date out of the file name.  In which format is the date presented in the file name?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Farzad Akbarnejad earned 500 total points
ID: 40385934
Hello,
I import a class from http://sourceforge.net/projects/exifclass/ into a sample macro enabled file and write your proper function in a module. I attached a sample with this comment. Press Alt+F11 to see its code and test the function in module.

-FA
sample.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 40386326
hi Farzad, thanks that looks like it'll do the trick. I tried your sample and get error "User defined type not defined", and the following line is highlighted:

Public Property Get Tag(Optional ByVal ExifTag As EXIF_TAG) As Variant

Open in new window


Is there something else I need to do?

Thanks again.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 40386419
Hi,
No. All you need I include it. Make sure that you enable content and macro (code) when load it in Excel. Probably by clicking on two buttons.

-FA
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 40386424
You must use the function I add it to Genral module. You can testit using immediate window by pressing ctrl+g in code editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 40386471
Oops sorry seems to work fine now! Thanks a millon!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xenium
ID: 40386472
Good stuff thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 40386854
Glad to help you. :)

-FA
0