Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Superscope VS another Vlan

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
Hi,
we are running out of ips on our network on a particular data vlan, we have multiple vlans to support voice, isn't creating a super-scope  would be considered mixing two broadcasting domains and I would be calling for trouble?
isn't better to add another regular scope on the same dhcp server to support a new vlan?
0
Comment
Question by:Shando1971
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 800 total points
ID: 40385804
For VoIP, a separate lan or vlan is generally preferred. This will require a more complex setup regarding DHCP relaying and layer 3 routing though. So the administrative overhead is higher.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:t00l117
t00l117 earned 600 total points
ID: 40385813
There is more than one way to approach this issue. First off  how big is your current scope? How many addresses do you need? If you're running out of addresses you may need to rethink your addressing scheme. Could you provide a little more information about your network setup?
Ex. Using a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 will get you 254 usable ip addresses.
Using a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0  will give you 65534 usable ip addresses.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 600 total points
ID: 40386196
Hi Shando;

Multiple VLANs never create trouble for data VOIP or other applications. VLAN mean is virtual switching. IF you don't have any trouble in your switch, each VLAN will work as physical separated division.

About DHCP, DHCP machine never be overload. (at least I didn't see till today :)) you can serve hundred of scope in same server. You just need to be sure that DHCP request source have to match with scope. You cannot create /16 on network  DHCP and request partially /24, /22 address. if you will request /24 from DHCP, you have to create /24 scope.

Nice days...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 40386633
hi Gentelmen,
 isn't creating a super-scope  would be considered mixing two broadcasting domains and I would be calling for trouble?
isn't better to add another regular scope on the same dhcp server to support a new vlan?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
ID: 40386672
Each domain should just be one DHCP server. Don't mix one domain with multiple DHCP server and multiple VLAN with one DHCP server.

Second one will work without trouble but first one will create trouble.  You are telling that one scope for two domains. it will work without trouble...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 40669615
We ended up creating additional vlan.
thank you very much.
0