?
Solved

Gotomeeting

Posted on 2014-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
My OS is win 7 prof 64 and I am trying to host a meeting of a few members of our Temple  thru the web.  But most of them are not IT techky, thus I am trying to see if there is a simple software that works like the Gotomeeting sotware that I was used to when I was employed.  Also whatever software I select, it has to to be compatible with Mac users as I fear that there are some of them who are Mac.   I would have to point them to some youtube videos or some other, where they could get familiarize and just conduct a simple meeting without meeting in person.  Can the experts please suggest the software, the training videos, and if possible a user manual on how to attend or conduct a meeting.
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 1000 total points
ID: 40386968
As long as you are just doing a meeting / presentation then all your attendees can use Go To Meeting Web Browser to attend, only  the presenter needs the application installed --

You might also want to check out Team Viewer  http://www.teamviewer.com   and Jitsi -- https://jitsi.org/

===============================
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 40387275
If you all have a Google account, you can use Video Hangouts. Quite simple to use and FREE.

Hangouts

Hangouts
Bring your conversations to life with photos, emoji, and even group video calls for free.

Another choice is to use Skype Video chat with a group of up to 10 people. Requires either a Skype or Microsoft account! Also easy to use & FREE.

Making a group video call (Windows desktop)
*Only Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8/8.1, and Mac users can start a Skype group video call. Although mobile device users cannot initiate a group video call, they can join it (with audio only).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40391096
Thank u for the choices offered.
0