Solved

record audio from laptop

Posted on 2014-10-16
44
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hi

I have windows 7 ultimate laptop. I have some audio coming from my laptop/ How do i record. Please advise.
I am looking for some free simple software which i can download and install.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 20
  • 12
  • 6
  • +4
44 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 100 total points
ID: 40385801
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 40386008
How is this laptop playing the music? From something like YouTube?

Take a look at these:

KeepVid (I use this one a lot)
http://keepvid.com/

YTD (YouTube Downloader)
http://youtubedownloader.com/
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 40386053
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40386093
i also suggest audacity; it has everything you need for recording
so a +1 for audacity
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40386643
Free and easier than Audacity no setup/preferences or lame.dll required, but you still need to enable the stereomix in your recording,
if your not sure go with Audacity
here's a better guide  Audacityfrom youtube how to record using the stereomix
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eooYYq1sXDI
mp3mymp3 recorder
tuturials
Click on the Blue Download under batch it is about 9 megs
Your AV may flag it as it contains an offer just choose ignore threat as it's good, sometimes AV see the offers in the installer as spyware. You decline these. There is only one
Open your downloads  to install
mp3mymp3recorder
detailed view
Attached is all the steps I did to install it with pictures
I've used it for years and it's very simple to use works great.
mp3mymp3-recorder.doc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40387806
i prefer audio files which i can load easily on to my cell phone micro sd card so that i can listen to mp3 audio while driving the car etc.

 I downloaded the audacity and recorded but it did not record voice from my laptop. Please advise how to teach audacity to record from the speaker of the laptop.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40387908
So the files are already on your computer?
Then you probably just need to convert then to .mp3's.

What format are they in now?  An iPod format?  A Windows audio format? Something else?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40387910
files are not there in computer. they play as songs from internet. I need to record that audio.

I tried mp3mymp3 as well. that is also not recording audio. Do i need to say record from mike or something or connect a wire from speaker to mike hole in the laptop. Please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40387912
when i am doing recoring i do see some waves moving but no audio getting recorded finally
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40387947
This why when I offer Audacity I include all the requirements and guides
I also mentioned that you need to install the lame.dll in order to be able to convert it to mp3 you also need the ffmpeg
These newer versions of Audacity offer that once you install it
then you need to setup Audacity
 Did you enable the stereomix? and make it default? this is required for Audacity and the  mp3mymp3 recorder but with  mp3 recorder that's all you need to do.

but with Audacity there is more the source needs to be set and the output needs to be set, this is a once only to do.
I provided the guide above
Audacity from youtube how to record using the stereomix
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eooYYq1sXDI
Open your  sound speaker icon on the taskbar, recording tab and rightclick it and tick both
stereomixdownload the lame.dll and the fmpeg this the page that should have opened up when it didn't find them as you run Audacity.
MP3 for Audacity(R) - LAME and FFMpeg for Audacity, you need to the lame.dll in order to save your recordings to mp3.
http://lame.buanzo.org/
lame and ffmpegThen go to Audacity EDIT> preferences> set the 2 channel stereo and set the location for lame.dll and ffmpeg
your line in source and line out should be digita realtek HD audio
Then try recording again

I made a guide  for Audacity as well to save typing it up all the time/
ATTACHED in a word doc
As this is a Laptop it has inbuilt mic,I dont know how to activate an inbuilt mic on a laptop but basically you need to hear your voice with speakers as you play the music through your speakers.
Lets see what happens when you enable the stereomix.
Just try recording your media player playing the music and please use my guides for both
will wait for your progress and can continue from there/
Audacity.doc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40387948
ahhhhh...

>> ...or connect a wire from speaker to mike hole in the laptop

You can do it that way, with Audacity. You need a cable with  a 1/4 inch (3.5mm) male stereo mini-jack on both ends. One end goes into the speaker output, and the other in the mic input.
Then follow the tutorial dbrunton and Merete posted.
To save it as a mp3, you will probably need to use the FILE > EXPORT > then choose mp3 from the list (you will probably also need to install LAME, for this to work).

I still think that is the hard way to do it, if you can use one of the DownLoaders to grab it, instead.
What site are you listening to? Maybe there is a easier way to get where you are going.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40387949
The patch cable lol it works fine but not many folks wont do that or use it
He wants to record his voice with the audio?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40387950
bugger. I even refreshed before I posted, and she still slipped in on me!!     ; p
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40387952
@coral47 look on the rightside of your EE that bell notifications that's quicker than an email ;) but we have to type faster too lol
If it helps I did such a lengthy piece on the patch cable here the other day
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_28536163.html#a40382102
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40387956
Nice tut.    : )

And I try not to pay attention to the notif bell.    : D
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40388978
i wish there is simple tool which i install in 1 min and use right next minute without worrying about all 'dll' and external cables and all that. I am too busy to all that. please advise.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40389002
I looked my recording tab under the SOUND of Taskmanager but i could not see  like 'stereo mix'
i see only 2 attached options. please advise
soundMix.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40389481
If you see the "waves moving" in Audacity, then it sounds like you're recording fine with Audacity.  You're just not saving your recording.  To save it as an mp3, you have to pick "Export" from the "File" menu in Audacity after you've recorded the audio.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40389625
You need the lame.dll in order to save it as mp3 In Audacity in mp3mymp3 it is not needed.
Otherwise in Audacity there is export as or save as only aup  wav or ogg etc huge files.or project.
rightclick to show disabled devices/what do you see disabled?
rightclick to show disabled devicesBecause you want to record your voice with the music you need a mic to speak into while playing the music off the web or your media player so your voice and music can be  heard  in your speakers. Then that is what is recorded.
The things is with a mic near your speakers you can get feedback squeels so your mic needs to be further away

do you have a headset or a separate mic?
What is your laptop make and model?
Have a look in control panel do you haver an audio manager for your sound card?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40395175
My laptop is Dell inspiron. I did connected with external speakers that time. Let me remove external speakers and add those missing options by right clicking and also checking the export to mp3 option and let you all know
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40395955
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40397171
i right clicked and selected 'disabled devices' i do not see any other additional options apart from my original two . please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40397172
My laptop originaly vista OS then i upgraded to windows 7 business i believe
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40397180
i have not got time to try lame dll yet. I am ok with some commercial ones if they are bit cheap. please advise
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40397223
You are making this so complicated. It is simple.  The original poster doesn't want to record his own choice. He wants to record streaming audio.

Just install audacity. Press the record button. Play the audio from the internet. Make sure you see the graphical bars in audacity moving.  Press the stop button on audacity.  Go to file/export in audacity and export to mp3.  Done.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40397454
ok will try
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40398210
@akahan if you have ever used Audacity and go to export selection as MP3 unless there is a lame.dll on gudii9 computer he will get a message lame.dll required to render to mp3.
Stereomix is required to record "what you hear"
Otherwise use a virtual sound card Total Recorder

Why you need the Lame.dll
http://www.uwec.edu/help/Audacity/exportMP3.htm

gudii9 let us know your progress without installing the lame dll and stereo mix.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40398213
Sure, but there are many ways a lame.dll might already have gotten installed on the poster's machine.  If he tries what I have suggested, and gets the lame.dll error, then we know he needs lame.dll ....  But it very likely could be there already and, if we're luck and it is, he's got a very simple solution.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40398236
Agree :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40404788
When I clicked file export asking lame_enc.dll location as attached. Please advise how to fix this issue. Is lame_enc.dll and lame.dll both same?
Audacity.docx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40404790
http://lame.buanzo.org/#lamewindl

i clicked below link
NOTICE: As of 2014-June-27 Clam Antivirus is showing a false positive for Lame_v3.99.3_for_Windows.exe - Thanks user J.Garcia por contacting me. FILE IS SAFE, but always check your downloaded files with www.virustotal.com.

Lame_v3.99.3_for_Windows.exe

is above one is correct link?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40404793
ok. when i isntall from above linke .exe file it installed at
C:\Program Files\Lame For Audacity
I was able to save as

C:\gpmy\ee\testaudio.mp3
when i click it to listen no audio coming out.

When i record the waves not coming
but vertical bars showing moving right to left not sure if that means it is recording properly. please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40404800
i am trying now

http://www.totalrecorder.com/downloads.htm


Total Recorder Standard Edition

Version 8.5
(build 5530)

above free edition is fine to record the audio right. How to use audacity etc with this. please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40404803
i tried mp3mymp3 that is also not working.
Not sure why please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40404804
i seee now additional two options as attached. Do i need to select them to make it work. Please advise
SoundOption.docx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40404844
You need to setup the stereo mix so you can record what you hear in the speakers, you have duplicates devices in your playback of the same name?
StereomixThis the Audacity and  Lame mp3 encoder. Just for checking you have everything right.
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/download/windows when you click on the lame encoder it takes you here>
http://manual.audacityteam.org/o/man/faq_installation_and_plug_ins.html#lame<< is this the same page you installed from?
I have attached the steps in a word doc, I uninstalled my Audacity to show you . I am also on a desktop
The first image is installing Audacity and then the plugins it finds along the way, I never ever seen any AV false positives,
Lame-for-Audacity.doc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40404852
i still do not sere stereo mix under recording tab of sound in control panel. Not sure what is the issue.

I was not sure how to go to preferences and library set up option
I think i miss that step while installing
 please advise
SteroeMix.docx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40404855
Do you see stereomix in the recording tab? You are in PLAYBACK see my snap please / it shows your playback, my playback and my recording tabs
Check my word doc attached here below click on URL  save it
for the steps for Audacity go to FILE at the top click on libraries
Lame-for-Audacity.doc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40404859
Do you see stereomix in the recording tab?
No
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40404861
forr the steps for Audacity go to FILE at the top click on libraries
i do not see library under the File tab of audacity. please advise
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40404865
For the stereomix
Even if you rightclick it and show disabled devices?
show disabled devicesMy apologies I was doing stuff
go to EDIT Preferences>libraries, my screenshots on the word should show it all
audacity edit preferences
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40405312
i got virus on my laptop took lot of time to fix due to all these download from internet. Is there is a commercial product which is relatively cheap i can use with less hassle. please advise
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 40405451
Hi gudii9 sorry to hear, what download do you believe installed a virus from  any sources I gave you?
I use these tools and are virus free.
If you used or clicked on anything other than the links I provided as those were good. With the mp3mymp3recorder there was two offers which I showed you to decline other that that all good.
 I demonstrated that by uninstalling my Audacity / downloaded a new version and installed the lame.dll etc snapshot all the steps for you and put those on word doc.
Total Recorder/ has a trial.
Standard 17.95
Professional 39.95
http://www.totalrecorder.com/MainFeatures.htm
http://www.totalrecorder.com/capture_sound.htm
http://www.totalrecorder.com/index.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40406863
Thank you much.     : )
0