Solved

HYPER-V 2012 - does it support Windows XP-32 bit

Posted on 2014-10-16
9
593 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Guys,

This is a real easy one.
Does HYPER-V 2012 support Windows XP-32 bit as a guest OS.
We are running Server 2012 with HYPER-V 2012 installed as a role and already have Server 2012 running as a guest OS. Can we run Windows XP 32-bit to run a prop. application.
Can you back this up with  some proof please
0
Comment
Question by:manav08
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40385874
Hi:

Can run?  Yes, see this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn792028.aspx

Supported?  Maybe.  Since XP is out of support it is hard to say.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 40385875
So this means it can run, but not supported?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 150 total points
ID: 40385885
"So this means it can run, " ...today, yes. That could change at anytime. It isn't a normal "unsupported but its fine" situation. With XP itself out of support, Microsoft is not coding around it anymore.. A Hyper-V security update tomorrow could break XP guest functionality tomorrow and then the answer itself has changed. Running XP now is itself a risky proposition. I'd never do so.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40385918
hyper-v will support almost any operating system from Dos 1.0 -> Windows 10 Tech Preview and many if not most linux kernals
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 40386486
@Cliff - We have no other option. The software vendor only supports Windows XP for their time management software and client doesn't wanna changeover to another software.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 40386487
@David - Have you personally tried Windows XP/Dos etc?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 40387210
I have an XP VM in Hyper-V just fine.

I would ask you, why not just test it yourself - this question has been open for more than half a day - simply installing it yourself would have answered it in an hour.

BTW, just because XP will run in VM doesn't mean your vendor supports the software running in a VM.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40387354
Yes I have a copy of every operating system ever released by Microsoft in a virtual machine, including OS/2.. if it runs on intel cpu's I've had it on a vm at one time or another.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 40387700
@Lee W,

Reason I am asking question is because I dont have a copy of XP to run. Will need to buy/aquire it.
0