Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bottleneck of disk - performance quesiton

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
How one can find the bottleneck of a disk in Linux OS?
0
Comment
Question by:linuxperson
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40385906
that's does not happen to my knowledge, maybe formatting when setting up the disk, or disk is failing, Linux as far as I know does not have bottleneck of disk.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 2000 total points
ID: 40386060
You could use iostat:
$ iostat 3

Open in new window

Example to show disk usage every third second.

$ iostat 3
          disk0       cpu     load average
    KB/t tps  MB/s  us sy id   1m   5m   15m
   65.89   6  0.38   1  1 97  1.35 1.21 1.12
   12.85  29  0.36   1  1 98  1.33 1.20 1.12
   16.00   1  0.01   1  1 98  1.33 1.20 1.12

Open in new window


First you might have to install the iostat tool. Example in Debian:
sudo apt-get install sysstat

Open in new window


Another tool is to measure the read/write performance with dd:
$ dd if=/dev/zero of=/tmp/test.tmp bs=500K count=1024
$ dd if=/tmp/test.tmp of=/dev/null bs=500K count=1024
$ rm /tmp/test.tmp

Open in new window

Example:
root@comp:~# dd if=/dev/zero of=/mnt/3TB/test.tmp bs=5000K count=1024
5242880000 byte (5,2 GB), 154,418 s, 34,0 MB/s
5242880000 byte (5,2 GB), 148,747 s, 35,2 MB/s (ext3, write)
5242880000 byte (5,2 GB), 126,012 s, 41,6 MB/s (ext3, read)
root@comp:~# dd if=/dev/zero of=/mnt/4TB/test.tmp bs=5000K count=1024
5242880000 byte (5,2 GB), 151,988 s, 34,5 MB/s
5242880000 byte (5,2 GB), 144,414 s, 36,3 MB/s (ext4, write)
5242880000 byte (5,2 GB), 113,318 s, 46,3 MB/s (ext4, read)

Open in new window

/Tobias
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40386097
Vmstat should be checked as well to make sure your system is not requiring more memory than you have.
What does the system do?
Identifying your partitions with iostat 5 5
Will point to where your reads and writes .......
That may shed light on an issue.

How your disks are setup, partitioned, arranged might ..........

And the types in use
Fdisk -l

Do you sue LVM, software raid, etc.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40409075
no I don't use software RAID
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40409586
What is the setup of your system, Manufacturer, RAID controllers, number of drives, CPU, MEMORY, etc.?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 40441231
try "atop" or "htop", I use atop, better than top but you will have to find/install it for your distro, it shows loads of info, including processes/memory and cpu/disk in an easy to read screen and you can log over time.

sar is another tool, use sar -d (might also need to be installed for your distro).
0