?
Solved

What is the best internet monitoring tool for QOS, VOIP, and Reliability

Posted on 2014-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
I am looking for a monitoring service that will continuously monitor the quality, bandwidth, and connectivity of the internet provider.   I have several clients that have their VPN's drop and\or their VOIP service is jittery and inconsistent.   The ISP blames it on the VOIP service.   The VOIP service blames it on the ISP.

It would be nice that the service would send an e-mail when a certain parameter is achieve.  For example,  loss of internet access.   Also,  it should have an ongoing report so that it can be analyzed for these issues.
0
Comment
Question by:tremontexpert
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Maclean
Maclean earned 664 total points
ID: 40386051
That's pretty advanced stuff in my experience. A proper solution can cost a fair bit of money.
From past experience one of my previous employers ended up utilizing a Prisma device for this, as other software based solutions failed to provide the in depth solutions which they desired.
But even with this device, there would be a fair bit of tweaking and tuning going on.
http://www.prisma-eng.com/solutions/operators-service-providers/quality-assurance/extensive-monitoring-systems/

If you have a redundant network with two internet tunnels connected to different ISP's, perhaps change over to the secondary tunnel for testing purposes. It would test your failover of ISP, as well as giving you another ISP's connection to test your VoIP over.

My suggestion for your current issue would be to ask your network engineer to first check for CRC errors or flapping on the line from the external facing router, and perhaps keep an open ping to both the providers DNS IP range plus the VoIP appliance. Albeit not fully trustworthy, it should give a pretty clear idea of when connection was interrupted, and whether it was internally or externally. Another suggestion is to have a sit around the table with both providers and work it out together. Both should work out a lot cheaper for you, as I believe that if 2 providers who you pay are disagreeing on a problem, than put them in the same room, and have them explain their point of view, so they can work on a solution together in better harmony.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 668 total points
ID: 40386188
If you ready to pay, solarwinds products are perfect. http://www.solarwinds.com/

If you want to free i recommend zabbix in linux. http://www.zabbix.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruel Tmeizeh earned 668 total points
ID: 40386973
I also recommend Zabbix. It should fit your needs very well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tremontexpert
ID: 40387068
Thank you.   Those were all great recommendations.   I was really looking for simple solution.   I found a batch file that pings and reports time and date.    I can build my case against the ISP with the reports and get this resolved.
0