?
Solved

LINQ for reading an XML file

Posted on 2014-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
Dear All

Using LINQ,I wanted to search all the cities starting with specific series of characters from the attached sample XML  file format.
I am completly new to LINQ.
I am using following lines for the extraction,.but facing some issue.Please help.

***************************************************************************************
var Locations = from city in doc.Root.Elements("row").Attributes("CITY")
                                where city.Value.StartsWith(Filter)
                                select city;
***************************************************************************************

Thanks in advance.
Sample.xml
0
Comment
Question by:BYTECHINDIA
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40386304
which issus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BYTECHINDIA
ID: 40386319
Sir,instead of array of city in Locations variable I am getting System.Linq.Enumerable+WhereEnumerableIterator`1[System.Xml.Linq.XAttribute].
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40386691
Hi BYTECHINDIA;

The XML document you have is using XML name spaces and they need to be used in the query to get access to the nodes you need as shown below. Also note that Linq queries use the deferred execution model, which means it will not execute until it is enumerated over. So if you need it to execute immediately wrap the query in ( ) and apply the ToList method on it. For example ( query here ).ToList();.

// Name spaces used within the document must be used to access the data
XNamespace z = "#RowsetSchema";
XNamespace rs = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:rowset";
// Get access to the parent node using the XNamespace rs
var Locations = from data in doc.Root.Elements(rs + "data")
                // Get access to the child nodes using the XNamespace z
                from city in data.Elements(z + "row").Attributes("CITY")
                // Filter the result set
                where city.Value.StartsWith(Filter)
                select city;

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BYTECHINDIA
ID: 40387987
Thank you so much sir.. It worked.. Thanks a lot...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BYTECHINDIA
ID: 40388615
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for BYTECHINDIA's comment #a40387987

for the following reason:

I applied the code and it worked.. Thats great..
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40387991
Hi BYTECHINDIA;

Did you mean that you applied the code I posted and it worked? If that is the case you selected the wrong solution as the accepted solution and please have the question re-open so that you may select the correct answer.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BYTECHINDIA
ID: 40388613
I want to reopen this question just because I think by mistake I have accepted the wrong answer as solution.
0