Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS Script Error

Posted on 2014-10-17
11
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Dear Gurus,

I have Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition.

Internet Browser :- 10

In my Application on of my client is facing  below error of scripting.

Is this BROWSER SETTING ISSUE as i am not getting this error or particular screen.

Please find attached file.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40386649
Where are we finding the attached file? lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 40391308
Sorry

Please find attached file.
error.jpg
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 40407010
What is the context for that error?  

Where is it called?  

Are you using AJAX?

Are you using the eval function in Javascript?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 40408311
Dear Bob,

Thank you for your reply.

I think problem is with the IE currently it is using IE 8

What is the context for that error?  
Reply:- Application is developed .net 1.1 when

Where is it called?  
Reply:- there is some work queue in application when user click that WQ this error appears. Only to single user.

Are you using AJAX?
Reply:- Yes we are using.

Are you using the eval function in Javascript?
Reply:- Don't know
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 40408417
Is there a little bit of code that would highlight what happens when you get that error?

Is there a reason that you are still running on .NET 1.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 40436635
No as i mentioned above in screenshot there is no code error .
One application is running smoothly on user laptop and same application get this error on another user Internet Browser.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 40438065
I was looking for some code that would explain the reason for the issue.  Without anything further details to explain how you are using Javascript, it would be very difficult (if not impossible) to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 40439178
Dear Bob,

Can i use compatibility view setting. and then check please suggest.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 40440257
Compatability View settings can change the way that the browser behaves.  If it fixes the issue, I would still think that we should figure out what the issue really is related to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 40449039
problem resolved by checked compatibility view level on IE 9
0