Solved

Dell Latitude E5410 not booting up

Posted on 2014-10-17
16
550 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi I need help I replaced the hardrive on my Dell E5410 laptop, I installed Win 7 64bit , Avast antivirus, skype and the laptop was working fine booting with no problems, I then installed MS office 2013 and when i re- booted I am getting " your computer was unable to start , Startup repair is checking your system for problems" then comes back and tells me that startup repair was unable to repair the problem.

I re-installed windows 3 times and still end up with the same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor_C
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Test your RAM using memtest 86+, and the HD using the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility. If the disk is bad, replace it.

Those tools are included on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
sounds more like a failing drive
if that is the original with that system i wouldn't be surprised since that model is a few years old
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you install all the drivers for your Dell E5410 ?
here they are :  http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/product-support/product/latitude-e5410/drivers

may i ask why you replaced the previous harddrive?  was it failing ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor_C
Comment Utility
I replaced the hard drive because the original disk failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor_C
Comment Utility
I tested the ram using memtest 86+ and received no errors, I tested the hard disk using the on board diags and also received no errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor_C
Comment Utility
I did install drivers using the Dell system detect off the Dell support site.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Don't use "onboard" diagnostics, but rather the HD manufacturers' tool.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
i agree - and use the long test, not the quick one
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Trevor_C
Comment Utility
Hi All thanks for trying to help I worked around the problem by installing Office 2010 and it worked properly, I think something was wrong with my Office 2013 media pack, I am still not certain but the laptop is working and at the moment.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
Trevor  -how could you do that - if it does not boot?
unless you reinstalled windows, of course
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor_C
Comment Utility
Yes I did a low level format on the drive and then re-installed Windows, before that ran the diags from the hard disk manufacturer and the hard drive passed all 3 times.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  that ran the diags from the hard disk manufacturer and the hard drive passed all 3 times  <<   ok, fine -but  was that the LONG diag, or extended, as suggested?

anyhow - if you're up and working - maybe time to close this Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor_C
Comment Utility
It was not the long diag, yes I believe we can close the question.
Thanks guys for all the effort.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i just hope the problem did not come from a dying drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor_C
Comment Utility
The drive that is currently in the laptop is a new drive, the previous drive failed and had to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
that's fine - but it can also be bad
i always test my drives before installing them
0