Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPad / Video Projection System - Display Mirroring is Problematic

Posted on 2014-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
The office has an iPad that is often used for Skype and GoToMeeting. it's an older iPad 3, with a 30-pin port. I've been unable to push audio and video to our office projector system via a 30-pin/HDMI adapter. Pushing audio and video to the projector system using HDMI with any other device (Windows laptop, Mac laptop, Elmo...) has been seamless.

It's worth noting that I've tried to push audio and video from the iPad/30 pin/HDMI adapter to a large screen TV in the office as well. I can push video, but have had no luck with audio.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 400 total points
ID: 40387628
Test a new adapter. I have had several of the 30 pin adapters that have been bad. I have never had a problem with any 30-pin iPad when the adapter has been good.

Cheers
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40389480
Possibly use Airplay to connect to a computer connected to the projector.

If you already have a computer connected to your projector, you should look into using software to turn that Mac or Windows PC into an AirPlay receiver. You can download and try for free AirServer, Annotate Mirror Client, iTools, Mirroring360, Reflector, or X-Mirage. The software runs on your computer and allows devices to mirror iPad to the computer screen. Since the computer is connected to a projector, then the iPad shows on the projector. I've written lots more about both AirServer and Reflector.

taken from http://learninginhand.com/blog/5-ways-to-show-your-ipad-on-a-projector-screen.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40479815
dbrunton,

Great suggestion!

Thx
0