Solved

Wireless card pulls APIPA address with some networks

Posted on 2014-10-17
4
316 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
When the wireless card on an office laptop is flaky, I have 3 wireless networks with which I test the card. The wireless card in a Dell System XPS L502X connects reliably to networks A and B but consistently pulls an APIPA address from C. Some comments:

The Intel Wireless card drivers come associated with Intel ProSet. I've have trouble with ProSet in the past. I tried uninstalling it, but the drivers went away with the uninstall. I was unable to track down drivers for the wireless card w/o getting the utility as well. I'm yet to try simply deactivating the ProSet utility.
I'm happy to swap out the physical wireless card if there's a reasonable chance it fixes the problem.
I'm happy to go looking for additional drivers if there's a reasonable chance it fixes the problem (though I doubt it will).
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Providing this is on Windows 7 i would highly advise you to allow Windows to mangage Wireless networks as I've had similar issues with intels wireless utility in the past.

Have the wifi on then right click the icon in the bottom right hand corner by the time and select allow windows to manage wireless networks.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Sometimes the card isn't compatible with the router/access point its trying to connect to in site C...

To confirm this...

1) Disable security in site C and see if the laptop connects - if it does this means you've a compatibility issue with the security level when using that card/laptop(and by security I mean WPA/WPA2/WEP)
2) If it doesn't connect then yes you've a compatibility issue with that card connecting to that make/model router/access point...I've seen this in some cases, so swapping the card/hardware should fix it
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Is the network at site C using MAC filtering?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
Comment Utility
Great suggestions,

Unfortunately, Site C is beyond my control. It's a hotel that my clients frequent. I have lots to go on, however.

J
0