Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 migration

Posted on 2014-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hi,

My company has just taken over a smaller company and we are looking at our options for migrating there infrastructure into our domain.

Our domain is running 2008R2 and Exchange 2010 and we would like to migrate the newly acquired company onto our domain with as little downtime / user impact as possible.

The new company is running exchange 2003 in a 2003 domain,  if I create a two way trust between both domains this will allow me to migrate AD users accounts security groups etc but I'm on unsure on the best strategy for migrating Exchange mailboxes from 2003 to exchange 2010. It would appear that Mailbox migration powershell commands are supported if exchange 2003 is on at least service pack 2 however if I take this method in order to migrate users does the move have to be a big bang migration ? or is it possible to do it as a staggered migration ?

I had originally thought I might have to upgrade exchange 2003 to exchange 2007 first and then migrate to exchange 2010 in the new domain is this a better plan if the migration is to be staggered ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Z1ggy
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40386349
I think best way is create a trust relationship and move AD users from old to new domain or keep both domains in your new company (create another DC or move existent to new company offices). But Exchange is another and complicated question.
Difficult way, move mailboxes across exchange orgs: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/17854.moving-mailboxes-between-exchange-organizations.aspx
Easy way: export to pst mailboxes, recreate on exchange 2010 organization and import this pst.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:torns tenkristen
ID: 40386392
Beside the above mentioned suggestion, Please check this technet resource that provides complete checklist for the possibility of migration between exchange 2003 and 2010 : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff805040%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
This another link provides the road-map by checking all the required prerequisites : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998186%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40386440
You are talking about a cross forest migration, rather than an in place upgrade.

This blog outlines the steps required to do a cross forest:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2011/06/10/exchange-2010-cross-forest-migration-step-by-step-guide-part-i.aspx

However it would be much easier if you could put a temporary server in the domain you want to migrate from, migrate to Exchange 2010 on that temporary server, then cross forest between Exchange 2010 servers.

Simon.
0