Solved

Recovering Data from a USB Hard DIsk

Posted on 2014-10-17
8
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
Hi,

I have recently bought a new laptop with windows 8.
The laptop had a Smart USB BAckup program that I was going to use before I started configuring the PC.

However,
I plugged in  a USB3 Hard Disk and the PC had problems recognising it saying it had problems.
So I switched to USB2 Hard Disk, ran the Backup but the system appears to have cleared the Hard Drive!!!

When I plugged the USB hard disk back into my Windows 7 machine, it said I need to format the Disk!
This so called backup only took a few seconds so I am hoping I can recover my files.

The laptop is a Gigabyte P27.

1, Firstly how would I go about recovering my files form my USB hard Disk.
2. Why does my new machine have problems with the USB3 Hard Disk
0
Comment
Question by:silchester
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40386336
1)Connect the drive via USB2.0 to the machine where you have GetDataBack tool installed www.runtime.org
Scan the drive and recover the data.

2)Here are two things possible. The Laptop does not have drivers for USB3.0 install or the USB3.0 interface on the USB drive is not functioning well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40386590
My suggestion is go to http://www.minitool.com/partition-manager/partition-wizard-home.html
download their software and first inspect HDD.
Home version is free, and there is a wizard that can bring partitions back without  recovering data.
Problem that you have could be caused with not enough power for HDD to work, and if disk wrote something at that moment MFT could break.
There is also check disk that works sometimes when windows check disk in not working, and even you can see your data before doing anything at all.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40386692
He hs there a partition which is detected as unformatted.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40386708
He hs there a partition which is detected as unformatted.
More than once I recovered partition from that state :) saved a lot of time and nerves, cause windows is not always good at detecting broken partitions.  My suggestion is always try to restore structure if you can and then copy data, and if you can't -  salvage data.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40386779
I suggest that he first recovers data and then tries to recover partition. Because trying to repair partition could make the things worse.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40387579
you may try file recovery with testdisk/photorec, cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk, cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40388033
to what port was the disk connected?  usb 2 - or 3 ?  the laptop has both, see :  http://www.gigabyte.us/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4627#sp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:silchester
ID: 40391382
The main problem is now sorted. I managed to retrieve all my files with GetDataBack tool. It took best part of a day.
Great little product. I think I was lucky the SmartBackup program had not done too much damage.

The other issue was cure by re-installing the drivers.

Many thanks for comments.
0