Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flashing Black Cusor?

Posted on 2014-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
We have a PowerSpec computer that is a desktop i5 with Windows 7 that is a couple of years old.

We tried to do a reboot and it is now stuck on a flashing cursor.

The BIOS sees the hard drive and no errors are given.

What would you do to repair the hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40386363
At what point is this flashing cursor appearing? Try running a chkdsk /f /x /r and then check the event log to see if there are any clues that point to what the issue is. Also run the BIOS diagnostics as that will test to see if a hardware failure has caused this. Also suggest doing a cleanboot to rule out an application causing this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40386368
Reasons for behavior like that usually are:
windows try to boot from wrong device (flash drive, or CD)
Try remove all extenal devices, and check from what device (in BIOS) windows tries to boot
HDD is dead (not rotating)
You can try attach HDD to some other computer and see is HDD OK
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40388068
Any number of possibles here.

Virus, corrupt registry, bad hard disk, bad or corrupt drivers etc etc.

I'd try getting into Safe Mode first, tap F8 key as it boots and see what that does and report back.  Reboot several times and try again if nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40389707
in most cases, this is a bad video driver that was installed with updates (windows?)
so - first try booting to safe mode - and start a system restore to a date it was ok
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40389925
Hi, so basically you did a hard shutdown because the system locked up?
Stopped responding? and the power button was held in or the reset was pressed.
Doing this if and when something was being installed or was playing such as a game has caused the device/program to be locked in that.
So when you rebooted finally if it was a driver then that driver has half removed the previous or is locked in the setup without finishing your install.
What was happening when you tried to do a reboot?
When you boot press the F8 continously then select safemode with networking, if you succeed with safemode go to your device manager and have a look at any problem devices, only you know what was happening that caused you to hard reset, if it is display uninstall it. and reboot.
Which model
http://www.powerspec.com/ 
Do you have the setup disc?
If you could explain what happened we can better assist you with the solutions
cheers
0