Solved

Using Switches for CCIE v5

Posted on 2014-10-17
9
2,429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
http://labs.ine.com/workbook/view/rs-v5-workbook/task/ines-ccie-r-s-v5-hardware-topology-MjU1NA%3D%3D
 the above link talks about CCIE v5 hardware, I see :

Virtual Switch Platforms – GNS3 with L2IOU
Switches can be emulated using L2IOU and GNS3, which is outside the scope of this document.

how do I set up GNS3 with L2IOU ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nattygreg
nattygreg earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
check out this forum on how this user set ip up, I used gns3 back in school days, but haven't used it since, I have a write posted somewhere I think I post it in the gns3 forum.

but here's a link

http://certcollection.org/forum/topic/161757-setting-for-k67-l2iou-gns3-router/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
The reason I want to use L2IOU is because of some Switching capabilities it has. However Cisco Router 3700 series when used in GNS3 and configured with slot NM-16ESW   does offer some Switching capabilities too..

So both L2IOU and 3700 (NM-16ESW) offer some Switching capabilities. Which of them offers more that the other ?which one is close to as using Switch Hardware ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:red_nectar
red_nectar earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
@jskfan,

As far as switching goes, L2IOU does offer a more modern version of switching than the NM-16ESW, but both have limitations. The NM-16ESWs limitations are documented here.  Having said that, this document explains that the CCIE 5 exam is conducted on virtual devices (=L2IOU and L3IOU devices), so going down the GNS3v1 path with IOU is probably your best bet.

The good news is that GNS3v1 is expected to be released VERY SOON (currently in beta).  Watch this page to find out when.  Or you could even download the beta if you signed up for the early release (or download my Linux install script from here).  The bad news is that IOU is only available to Cisco employees and selected partners. If you fit that bill, I'd suggest you start with an IOU image like i86bi-linux-l2-adventerprisek9-15.1a.bin.

However, you will still need a little more tweaking making sure your IOURC file is registered properly - again, the GNS3 forum should be able to help you out here.

If you need more help, you'll find me and others on the GNS3 Forum willing to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I guess when it comes to switching it is better to do online  Rack  Rental for now(just for CCIE Exam) , until the switches come down in price...
I have not found online cheaper Rack Rental
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
do I need to download IOU in mage separate from GNS3V1 ? or they come in a bundle ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
red_nectar earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
@jskfan

You have to download IOU images separately from GNS3.  Just like you have to get OS images for PC virtual machines separately from vmWare or VirtualBox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thanks I have done that part....
I will post a Help question on how to get IOU device on GNS3 to connect to IOU VM(virtual machine)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2K11sOeaLHs
The video above talks about MPLS. if you forward it to 53 minutes , the instructor draws a diagram with the tables we were talking about.




mpls
0