Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IF formula

Posted on 2014-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
Collumn AB on the attached "combined" sheet contains a number.

I need a formula in the neighbouring cell AC to perform the following;

IF AB(...) = 11 return "Platinum"
IF AB(..) >=9<11 return "Gold"
IF AB(..)>=7<9 return "Silver"
IF AB(...)>=6<7 return "Bronze"
IF AB (...)<6 return "Poor Performer"

Hopefully this should be fairly straight forward.
EE-combined.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:robmarr700
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1200 total points
ID: 40386475
Copy the below formula to the cell AC:2 and then drag it till the end of AC column:
=IF(AB2<6;"Poor Performer";IF(AB2<7;"Bronze";IF(AB2<9;"Silver";IF(AB2<11;"Gold";"Platinum"))))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:robmarr700
ID: 40386484
This is returning an error and highlighting the first number "6" in the sequence of the formula
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40386485
Alternatively setup a small table as per below:

0      Poor Performer
6      Bronze
7      Silver
9      Gold
1000000      Platinum

Then use a lookup formula:

=VLOOKUP(AB2,$A$2:$B$6,2)

A2:B6 being the table above.

Thanks
Rob H
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 800 total points
ID: 40386494
Maybe Vitor's suggestion is not working because his locale uses the semicolon in formulae rather than a comma.

With commas instead:

=IF(AB2<6,"Poor Performer",IF(AB2<7,"Bronze",IF(AB2<9,"Silver",IF(AB2<11,"Gold","Platinum"))))

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40386498
Robmarr, check if you copied all characters. Or you can post here your Excel file so I can check it for you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40386509
Please find attached.
EE-combined.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:robmarr700
ID: 40386512
Good Spot Rob,

Thanks Guys
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40386520
Yes, Regional Settings. For us comma it's used for decimal numbers so we need to use ';' for separate parameters.
0