Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

purged users bounce back

Posted on 2014-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Might be one of the strangest things I have ever seen.

Ben is an employee that is no longer with the company. Ben's user account and mailbox was deleted months ago. Rhonda is someone that used to work with Ben and Rhonda is still with the company. I do not know yet if it is always but when Rhonda sends a calendar invite she receives a bounce back as if Ben was included on the calendar invite telling her that the address is not reachable. When I check Rhonda's rules in Outlook I do not see any rule setup (she does not use rules at all).

Any suggestions where I go to remove this ghost?
0
Comment
Question by:bnrtech
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40386541
Can you check to see if any delegates have been setup here on both mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40386585
If she is sending the invite to a distribution group, I would make sure that he is not in the group. If not, who is she sending the invites to?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 40386768
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 40386873
Thanks for all of these tips. I am connecting with the user at 4 pm (EST) and will check them out and report back
0