Solved

SSIS update a table based on another table

Posted on 2014-10-17
17
456 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi,

I have the below scenario

SqlServer1
Table1
Columns: Name(Varchar), Active(bit)

SqlServer2
Table2
Columns: Name2(Varchar), Active(bit)

I want SSIS to update the 'Active' column in table two depending on the value in 'Active' in table one. How can I do this in SSIS. I currently have two OLE DB Sources that then get sorted seperately, now im a little stuck on where / to join the two then put an update command in there for table2 based on table1?

Thanks,
Dean
0
Comment
Question by:deanlee17
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
Comment Utility
You can set up a connection, then use an "Execute SQL" task.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
Comment Utility
In the execute sql task a simple Update with a join should take care of it
  update tblTest  SET tblTest.Active=t2.Active
  from tblTest t1 inner join tblTest2 t2 on t1.Name=t2.Name2

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
Comment Utility
Ok, where do I go to setup an execute SQL task. This is my first day using SSIS so sorry for silly questions
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
Comment Utility
Ah, in the control flow! I was just working in the data flow tab
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
Comment Utility
SSIS Toolbox.

If you haven't used SSIS before, you really need a book on it. I can suggest the Microsoft 70-463 official exam book.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
Comment Utility
Execute SQL is available from the toolbox. If you don't see toolbox in the designer you can use the View menu to select Toolbox. If this is your first SSIS package you may want to get familiar with it by following a tutorial first. Here is some information about the Execute SQL task:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141003.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
Comment Utility
Thanks for the advice and links, I will be purchasing a book shortly, but need this done asap.

So for my example I dont need the data flow task that I was working on and it can all be done in one single "Execute SQL", which is confusing at it only takes one connection and obviously I need two.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
Comment Utility
You only need one connection, because presumably both tables are in the same database - that's the connection.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
Comment Utility
You can register a linked server in SQL Server from SSMS under Server Objects -> Linked Servers. The query could then be written by specify the server name and running the new query from server1

update Table1  SET Table1.Active=t2.Active
  from  Table1t1 inner join Server2.DB2.Table2 t2 on t1.Name=t2.Name2
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
Comment Utility
Thanks guys,

Phil, they are different databases.

OriNetworks, Enquired about this approach and manager doesnt want to link servers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
Comment Utility
Then you need to the Data Flow, have two sources, and use a Lookup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
Comment Utility
Which lookup tool? Image attached of project so far.

situation.png
The merge join contains two columns from each side
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I can't see the picture. However, you can use the Lookup tool in the Data Flow instead of the merge join.

Have a look at this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WMfuXYsWZqM
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
Comment Utility
Ok, useful link....

So I used OLE DB Source to get the base data (Syspro), then added a lookup to bring in the destination file (Ascent) and link on 'Name'. So now I went into control flow and added 'Execute SQL task' to use the SQL code:

UPDATE       AscentCheck
SET                AscentActive = dbo.SysproBase.SysproActive
FROM            AscentCheck INNER JOIN
                         SysproBase ON AscentCheck.AscentName = dbo.SysproBase.SysproName

It can find the destination database / tables (Ascent),  but it cannot find the original data source (Syspro)

Thanks,
Dean
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
Comment Utility
If you have two sources, and you do the lookup, the next thing you need is a destination (within the data flow) to save the data. You shouldn't need the Execute SQL task at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
Comment Utility
Two sources, both sorted, filtering into a merge join. Trying to add OLE DB Destination and it wont let me do an Update Query, am I doing it in the right place?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
Comment Utility
Anybody?
0