?
Solved

Sharing SQL Server objects

Posted on 2014-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
I'm by no means a Sql server expert and need some basic help. I have 2 completely separate sql files attached. For example, File 1.mdf and File 2.mdf. I need to modify data in File 1.mdf based on reference tables in File 2.mdf.

Is it even possible to construct a query using both files?

My original thought was to export the files to MS Access to make the changes but File 1.mdf exceeds the 2 Gbyte Access limit so I'm stuck with how to do this in Sql Server directly.

Ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:SpaceCoastLife
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 40386589
You can write cross database queries in each database or setup views to access a different database.

In DB1, you can update a table in DB2 like this
Update DB2.dbo.Table1 SET qty=1 WHERE ID=1

In DB2, you can do the same things to update a table in DB1 like this
Update DB1.dbo.tbl SET thiscolumn=1 WHERE ID=1
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40386603
D'oh? .mdf files are the database file. As long as you don't want to reinvent the wheel and code your own SQL server

So, can you please rephrase your question and tell us what you're trying to do actually?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 40388974
Found an easier way to accomplish this but thanks for the input anyway.
0