Solved

Intranet

Posted on 2014-10-17
3
136 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
We are currently using Sharepoint as our enterprise intranet, however, we are looking for a better solution, one that is more user-friendly, easier to set up and configure.  We need something that is responsive (mobile responsive), easy to use and manage.  It needs to have multi-level security, and good multi-media functionality.  Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:christfellowship
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40386632
What version of SharePoint are you using? 2013 is actually pretty awesome and has much more advanced features than 2010
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40386644
If you insist moving off of SharePoint, here are some alternatives to check out:

http://vialect.com/
http://www.bitrixsoft.com/products/intranet/

I highly recommend this open source one, which will cost you nothing :D
http://www.exoplatform.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40386664
Here are a couple, I'm not sure what your looking for in pricing so here are a few that are across the board.

Alfresco
Huddle
Passageways
LifeRay
eXoPlatform

Another one I was looking at for a previous employers was
Mango Apps
But I ended up leaving before finalizing the project.
0