Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPO and WMI filter

Posted on 2014-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hi!

I recently discovered that there was a GPO in our customers infrastructure.
That GPO made the D:\ drive "Write protected", becuase it didn't have BitLocker.

The customer have only 1 machine model with two disks. It's a Lenovo Thinkpad W540. But they also have to "revisions" of the same model: "20BG0043MN" and "20BG001DMN".

I've now made a new GPO that disables the setting that the other GPO enables, and made a WMI filter for the new GPO.
The WMI filter looks like this:

Select * from Win32_ComputerSystem where manufacturer = "Lenovo" and Model = "20BG0043MN" OR Model = "20BG001DMN"

I've tested it but can't seem to get it to work for the "20BG001DMN" model. It does work for "20BG0043MN".
Is something wrong with the syntax in my WMI ? I've also tried to have two separate Select * queries in the same WMI filter, if you know what I mean? But that didn't work either.

Best regards,
Kenneth
0
Comment
Question by:Kenneth Skogstrand
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 1500 total points
ID: 40386754
Hi

have a look at this article and test your filters and your query.

https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/general/group-policy-and-wmi,-a-wonderful-combination/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenneth Skogstrand
ID: 40386832
Thanks!

I'll look into that, 1stITMAN :)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40432404
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0