Solved

iOS 8 (iPhone / iPad) Exchange Calendar Notes issue

Posted on 2014-10-17
16
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-24
Hi there,

I seem to be having a problem with iOS8, the same problem on my iPhone 6 & iPad Air.  I run Exchange 2010 within my business and have a shared calendar that is present on multiple devices (windows (x4), mac (x1) , iPhone (x3), iPad (x1), etc).  This has been working absolutely fine for years now, but since iOS8 I've noticed a particular problem.

If I create an event (with notes) in the shared calendar on either my iPhone or iPad then the event gets created, but the notes don't appear in the shared calendar.  Let me explain again...

With a Mac and Windows PC in front of me, I create an event using my iPhone (or iPad) called "TEST".  I assign the event to the shared calendar and I add some random notes at the bottom.  The event appears and is visible on all devices, but none of the devices can see the notes that I entered apart from the device that I created the event on.

If I create an event on either the Mac or Windows PC (with notes), that event syncs to the iPhone & iPad fine (notes included).

***********

I've tried:
  removing and re-adding the calendar on the iPhone (no joy)
  removing and re-adding the exchange account on the iPhone (no joy)
  removing any unused devices from Exchange OWA "Mobile Phones" page (no joy)

I'm stuck :(

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers, Andy

P.S. Same issue as here:  https://discussions.apple.com/thread/6578203
0
Comment
Question by:andrewprouse
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 40386872
What happens if you create the event using webmail ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewprouse
ID: 40386900
OWA works perfectly (same as creating the event from Mac Outlook or from Windows Outlook).

Cheers, Andy
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 40386958
So is it anything to do with Cached Exchange mode ?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:andrewprouse
ID: 40386965
I'm not sure what Cached Exchange Mode is.  Well, I know what it is in Outlook, but I didn't know it was a feature of iOS 8.  Everything worked absolutely fine until iOS 8 upgrade, have literally changed nothing....very strange.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 40387491
Ignore my previous comment got a little mixed up with the issue ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewprouse
ID: 40388073
any other ideas?   Anyone?

This is causing us quite an issue at the moment.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers, Andy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40389418
So this only started occurring when you introduced iOS 8 into the environment?

Is your Exchange 2010 server on the latest Service Pack and Rollup Update?

SP3 RU7 is the latest for 2010. Might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewprouse
ID: 40389866
I'll be honest I haven't updated Exchange in a while.  I've had some issues with dodgy updates so if things are working I tend to leave them working.

This has definitely only happened since iOS8, and only applies to iOS8 devices.  It may be an Apple bug...not sure.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40390083
Could be. What patch level are you on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewprouse
ID: 40390104
it looks as though I'm running the following version of Exchange 2010
14.02.0298.004
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40390112
Okay. That is Service Pack 2. I would recommend going to Service Pack 3. And then from there getting Rollup 7 for Service Pack 3. Let's see if your problem goes away with an update. Be sure to backup your databases/system prior to doing this.

How to install Service Pack 3 for Exchange 2010.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/01/exchange-2010-installing-service-pack-3/

How to install Rollup Update 7 for Service Pack 3.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2961522
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewprouse
ID: 40390262
Ok, I'll give that a go tomorrow if I get chance then.  

Thank you...hopefully it works...
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewprouse
ID: 40418955
Hi there,

I haven't managed to update Exchange yet (have been away on honeymoon) but I'm back now and have noticed an update in another thread where others are having the same issue with fully updated exchange.  Interesting though that there is a workaround that I can confirm DOES work.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/6578203
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40431920
Hmm interesting. I would still do the updates. See if that permanently fixes it.
0