?
Solved

xml to xls or xls to xml conversion

Posted on 2014-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hi;

I have an xml and xls file. The contents are not totally the same and unordered. So, how can I adapt my xml to the given xls or vice versa?

Any tools doing this?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40386805
I'm not sure what you need here? You can import an XML file into Excel, is that what you want to do?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40386954
see if this link can be of help

http://www.excel-easy.com/examples/xml.html
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40386955
Yes i can do that but i want that converted xls (to xml) to be compliant to the other xml in terms of dtd.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40387335
We'd need more information than what you gave us I'm afraid...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40387614
Professor Jim Jam's link helps but what about the vice versa way?

I have an xls formatted different and i want it to look like an xml file which is differently ordered and its values are different.
0