?
Solved

Running application through Citrix and getting errors.

Posted on 2014-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
I am trying to run an application through Xenapp 6.5 called Data Trace.  Its a simple application that saves all its settings in the AppData part of the users profile.  The application is working correctly in the older Xenapp farm., but not the new one.  I have the users profile redirected to a network share.  I checked all the permissions on the folder to make sure its not a permission issue.  I tried doing this as admin and non admin.  I deleted the Citrix profile and tried again.  I am at my wits end with this.  I am attaching a screenshot of the error.  within the application you click on a link that that retrieves an image, which uses a java script to do so.  I am getting this error:

Error Message
0
Comment
Question by:Chad Franks
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 40386909
Versions of your various software, O/S, Citrix XenApp might assist, however right away I would ask if the correct version of Java installed on the XenApp Server serving the application?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40386964
Citrix Servers Windows 2008R2
Xenapp 6.5
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40386989
when I look in the logs of the application I see this:

Error: BrowserHandler.ExecJScript() - Error calling script updateActionItemForHistoryPanelScroll('print') due to browser readystate: interactive. Attempt # 10.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 40387005
Are there any particular browser settings you may need to enable or disable? Remember the 2008 Browser is Enhanced security by default you may need to disable this for users and enable some of the settings within the security tab under options.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40387017
the application is published - once a user logs into the web interface they click on the icon and a separate application opens up.  Why would it have to do with IE?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 40387063
Okay, thought it may have been a web application,
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40407138
Hate to say it, but you may need to run a ProcMon trace in order to find out exactly why this is happening.  Of course, it can be downloaded from sysinternals.

The trace will tell you a lot more than what you wanted to know, but the answer will be embedded in there.  Be sure to keep your trace as short as possible; anything over a couple of minutes will yield you over a million entries.
0