Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting - Query

Posted on 2014-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
Can any one explain why a number of zero's within the shaded range (blue) are not formatting as crosses?
Supplier-Partnership-Criteria.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:robmarr700
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40386879
becuase they are not acctually zeros. they are zero which is put in a form of text which is inside double qoutes
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 800 total points
ID: 40386891
ProfessorJimJam is correct; those are the alphanumeric character "0", not zero.

You have to change your formulas on the combined sheet (insert and then copy formulas down):
O2: =IF(OR(TRIM(N2)="undetermined",N2<=0),1,0)
Q2: =IF(OR(TRIM(P2)="undetermine",P2<=50),1,0)
Z2: =IF(OR(TRIM(Y2)="undetermined",Y2>=40),1,0)

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 1200 total points
ID: 40386896
i have replaced all of "0" which actual zero 0  

attached is the file and is now working as you wanted it.
Supplier-Partnership-Criteria.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:robmarr700
ID: 40386903
Thanks Guy's well spotted.

Rob
0