Solved

Expanding disk VM Windows 2008

Posted on 2014-10-17
7
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
Hi Experts, we have a Windows 2008 SP2 Web Server running on ESX 5.5. I have expanded the disk size in VmWare and under Computer Management on the server I was able to extend the space. But when I go into My Computer I don't see the additional space, I still see the original space that assigned to it. I ran diskpart and again I can see the increased space but not under My Computer. I don't want to reboot the server if I don't have to and was wondering if there is something else I can try?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40386914
Go back into computer management, go to storage->Disk Management.  Right click Disk Management in the left-hand pane, select "Rescan disks."

Try that and let us know the result.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40386926
Hi Abhij,

Looks like, rather you extend the primary partition.  You created the new partition. I would suggest you to kindly use the diskpart command line login to the ESXi and try to delete the extended partition and expand the disk size using same tool.. hope you know how to map the diskpart to ESXi..

i do remember .commands..

diskpart --> list volume --> select volume --> and delete the volume
again
diskpart --> list volume --> select volume 0--> (this would be primary)--> extend -->exit.

i would suggest you to keep the ESXi in maintenance mode.. while doing above task.. so hosted VM's doesn't effect..
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 40386941
I have rescanned disks multiple times but don't see the change under My Computer. Have attached screenshots
Computer.PNG
DiskManager.PNG
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40386946
Do a Refresh in Windows Explorer, under View.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 40386962
Either Re-scan the Disks, or Reboot the server.

Let me know if it has changed after a reboot, sometimes, it does not update the partition table correctly, requiring more work.

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 250 total points
ID: 40387053
This person had a similar issue  https://communities.vmware.com/thread/220313:

When it finished Disk Management saw the increased disk space, but Windows Explorer continued to show the original disk size.

So, I then ran diskpart's extend command against the disk that it already showed as extended....and it fixed the issue!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 40387386
Thanks everyone for the replies. As mentioned by a few of you I had to extend using diskpart. I added an additional GB of space to the drive in VMWare and then used diskpart to extend the space which reflected correctly in explorer and diskpart
0