Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHCP/DNS Management Software

Posted on 2014-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
We currently use a in house application to manage our IP space, reservations, and DNS zone entries.  I was wondering if someone could suggest any enterprise level solution to handle this as?

The software must be able to handle multiple subnets/vlans and be able to reserve an IP address for each subnet (maybe with a drop down?).  

We would also like it to run on it's own system and interface with Linux DHCP and Master DNS server.
0
Comment
Question by:savone
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40386970
there are some tried party tools for DNS and DHCP management.. you have to google it..

I do remember there is tool call "infoblox" for one project .. long back.. for DHCP and it is support Linux and Windows.
bindDNS, ultraDNS, and few of Cisco from also..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 2000 total points
ID: 40387130
highly i recommend you solarwinds IPM tool. www.solarwinds.com 

but also manage engine has new solution but I didn't test yet. http://www.manageengine.com/products/oputils/demo/ip-address-manager/ip-address-management-demo.html
0