Solved

Cisco router 1941 up to 25 Mbps

Posted on 2014-10-17
7
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
We have a Cisco 1941 router running on a 10 Mbps Ethernet-over-Copper line. We are now upgrading to fiber with 100 Mbps. Can you recommend what the next step router would be that can support 100 Mbps? As far as features go, we don't need anything extra/more than what the 1941 can do.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 167 total points
ID: 40387031
According to this document you are safe even with the 1941 model.

http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/downloads/765/tools/quickreference/routerperformance.pdf
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 333 total points
ID: 40387033
Hello;

If you not use encrypted traffic, it may support around 150 Mbps throughput. If you will use IPSEC it will not be more than 25 Mbps in encrypted traffic. Mixed you may reach around 75 Mbps. You may accept that each additional application on router can  decrease performance ...

Good days .
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 40387045
Behind the router, we have a SonicWall Firewall which has a site-to-site VPN (encrypted) to 2 other offices. This is the only encrypted traffic. We do not need this traffic to exceed more than 25 Mbps because the other 2 offices are only running at 25 Mbps. All other traffic is unencrypted.

Having said that, can we get away using our existing router?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40387052
Probably yes :)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40387104
If you not use encrypted traffic, it may support around 150 Mbps throughput...

I had a Cisco RV042 router that supported 200 Mbps throughput and was not fast enough for 25 Mbps internet in my Home Office. I upgraded to a Cisco RV042G with 800 Mbps throughput and it is just fine.

So what you have may work, but you also may need to upgrade once you have it in place.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 333 total points
ID: 40387118
I was talking about encrypted traffic which terminated on router. If VPN terminating on Sonicwall, the traffic is just packet switching for 1941. You can use around 100Mbps without trouble.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sean Hull CCIE 2052
ID: 40387187
Really the traffic throughput is based partially on router datasheets and features that are enabled. But it also depends on traffic. For example if you place your router in front of a web server or other small packets/chatty traffic then your throughput will go down significantly and will not be able to reach 100M. Therefore the datasheet is a good starting point but you really need to test your router with the traffic that you are using on your network to determine what your real world throughput really is..
0