?
Solved

Date help, within 60 days of Aug 6 and Feb 6

Posted on 2014-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
experts, how can I modify the below to show a date that is 60 days after Aug 6 or Feb 6?  The below shows a date that is 60 days after Jan15 and July 15

=DATE(YEAR(NOW()),CHOOSE(MONTH(NOW()),IF(DAY(NOW())>15,7,1),7,7,7,7,7,IF(DAY(NOW())>15,13,7),13,13,13,13,13)+2,15)


thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40387079
=DATE(YEAR(NOW()),CHOOSE(8, MONTH(NOW()),IF(DAY(NOW())>6,8,2),8,8,8,8,8,IF(DAY(NOW())>6,14,8),14,14,14,14)+2,6)

Open in new window

However, if you use such a formula, you should try to understand what it does, and why.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 40387278
Qlemo

I don't think your formula is working as intended, you have 8 as the first argument of CHOOSE function so that defeats the purpose of CHOOSE - I'd expect the first argument to be MONTH(NOW()) as per the original.

pdvsa,

I think it's more accurate to say that your original formula will add 2 months (not 60 days) to today's date and then return the next 15th March or 15th September date (whichever comes first). This formula will do that using a different approach

=LOOKUP(EDATE(TODAY(),8)-1,DATE(YEAR(TODAY()),{3,9,15},15))

If you want to do the same but show 6th April or 6th October then this formula will do that:

=LOOKUP(EDATE(TODAY(),8)-1,DATE(YEAR(TODAY()),{4,10,16},6))

The only difference is the numbers at the end based on the cut-off dates you want

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40387328
Thank you.  I used the second formula.  Works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 40387350
Actually, there's an even simpler way, if you want.

=COUPNCD(EDATE(TODAY(),2),DATE(9999,10,6),2)

That will give the same results as the second formula above

regards, barry
0