?
Solved

Adding objects to array

Posted on 2014-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hi,

I would like to add to an array the index and the value
so I am iterating through something and I want to add its index position and the value to an array then view the array.
0
Comment
Question by:Al4ddin2
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 40387985
Can you provide a little more detail about what you're trying to do?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 40388008
Here is an example
<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
<title>Test</title>
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
var myArray = [];
function test()
{
  myArray['one'] = 1;
  myArray['two'] = 2;
  myArray['three'] = 3;
  var html = '';

  for(var key in myArray) {
    html += "Index : " + key + " = " + myArray[key] + '<br/>';
  }
  var id = document.getElementById('result');
  id.innerHTML = html;
}
</script>
<style type="text/css">
</style>
</head>
<body>
<span onclick="test();">Click</span>
<div id="result"></div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0