Solved

Windows could not search for new updates - Code 80072EF3

Posted on 2014-10-17
10
9,415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-01
Hello

I can't find the answer to this anywhere on the net.

Can anyone help ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nico-
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40387129
Has a reboot of the server been performed? Have you confirmed that the server is connected to the network/internet fine?

Have you ever been able to search and install updates?

Could you check the Windows Update service is running correctly?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40387236
Could you post your windowsupdate.log ??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 40387330
could be many things
an app on your server blocking access to the update services svchost
try limiting all other extraneous apps and shut down as many as possible to see if you can trigger the update manually
this is a known problem listed in may places on MS websites
could even be firewall - internal - some folks have had issues
make sure these are whitelisted
http://*.update.microsoft.com
https://*.update.microsoft.com
http://download.windowsupdate.com

we would probably need to see the update log to narrow it down further without guessing on the general issues
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:boyans
ID: 40387828
I think this article explains the problem and gives the solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973559
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 40388077
Hello

I'll try the last one on Monday.
2012 server just built, validated internet connectivity (well, gets to bbc) .. in a workgroup, downloads windows update software but not updates .. firewall policies all disabled.  haven't been able to search for updates once since built

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40388644
You could try stopping the windows service, renaming the softwaredistribution to .old then start to the service and then try download the updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 40388753
Hello

What is meant by renaming the softwaredistribution to .old ?  Can you give more details ?

Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 250 total points
ID: 40388766
This is the folder which contains the Windows updates. To remove it do the following.

1. Log on to the server using an admin account.
2.  Go to Control Panel then admin tools then services
3. Stop the Windows Update Service
4. Click the Start Button, in the "Start Search" box, type in "%windir%" (without the quotes) and press Enter.
5. In the opened folder, look for the folder named "SoftwareDistribution".
6. Right-click on the folder, select Rename and type "SoftwareDistribution.old"
7. Then restart the Windows Update Service in Services (Which was opened in step 2)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 250 total points
ID: 40388866
Again, post your windowsupdate.log....there's a lot of information there that we can help you resolve the issue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nico-
ID: 40417692
no outcome but points for helping
0