Solved

Moving Users home file

Posted on 2014-10-17
3
39 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-27
I have all my users setup, and they are apparently stored on the NAS device. Can I transfer them easily to the server?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 40387518
If you wanted to move the home folder I would reccomend using robocopy to copy the folders to the new location including all current permissions. Once this has been completed then you should be able to update the hold folder attribute to the new location.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40854451
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0