?
Solved

References w/ Yellow Warning Icons in VS 2010

Posted on 2014-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
What causes the references have yellow warning icons? Unable to debug the project due to this references issue.
How to fix this problem?

Please see attach file.

Thank you for you help.
References-with-yellow-warning-icons.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Queennie L
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40387419
it usually means that the reference is using a higher version of .net than the solution is set for change the solution .net framework version and then close and reopen the solution.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Snarf0001 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40388741
Or often it happens when someone on another computer has added the references.  Most of the ones in yellow appear to be 3rd party components.
If you either don't have them installed on this machine, or in a different location, then the icons are telling you that you're supposed to have this reference, but that it can't find the actual DLL file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Queennie L
ID: 40392314
@David Johnson,

My apology. I just had a chance to respond to you due to weekend.

I took over this .net application to make updates. It was vb 6.0 converted to visual studio 2010. I have to clean up a bunch of forms that is not been used.

The .net framework is version 4.0. Is there higher than this?

Thank you for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Queennie L
ID: 40392335
@Snarf0001:

My apology. I just had a chance to respond to you due to weekend.

I tried to add these missing components but no luck.

I took over this .net application. It was vb 6.0 converted to visual studio 2010.

What I am doing right now is build this old to new.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Queennie L
ID: 40394757
Thank you.
0