?
Solved

PowerPoint text font defaults to very large size.

Posted on 2014-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
Whenever, I type words in powerpoint or insert a table and try tying inside this table, the font size is huge. I know I manaully resize it. But is there a way where I can just click some options and dont need to resize it again and again.
0
Comment
Question by:techEverest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Senthil Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40387369
Hi,,
You can set the font properties for all slides in Slide Master.

Click View--> SlideMaster and set the font you wish.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40387407
Tables will always start with 18 pt font. It also uses the body theme font by default. There is no way to change either of those, sorry. Sure wish there were.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40389392
Oh, but for text entered in a placeholder (a placeholder says, "Click here to add text"), use Senthil Kumar's instructions to change the font size in the placeholder(s) on the slide master and layouts.

Even if you enter a table or chart in a placeholder, the font size for those objects will still default to 18 pt.

You can change the default font for shapes (like squares and circles, for example) by formatting one the way you want, then right-clicking and choosing "Set as default shape." This sets the default shape formatting, not the shape itself. You can do the same with a textbox -- which is different than a placeholder. Insert a textbox using Insert Textbox or Insert Shape and choose Textbox from the gallery, then type text and format it, then right-click and Set as Default Textbox to set the default textbox formatting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techEverest
ID: 40389465
Thanks guys
0