?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Archiving

Posted on 2014-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
What I am trying to accomplish is basically an email clean up for all my users. I know that if I go to each user and do an archive from a certain and older it will pull out all my emails from the date and beyond and it will put my archive into a PST file. What I would like to do is do this from my exchange server. Any ideas on how to get this done?
0
Comment
Question by:USAADMIN
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40387432
The only way I can think of doing this is to create an Outlook Profile on the Server for each user.  Log in as that User and set up an Archive PST for each User. Then just run the AutoArchive  in Outlook.   It's strictly a manual process and may take some time - but it's faster than going station to station.  

As far as I know, there isn't any way of doing from the exchange console.  At least none that I've seen
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40387526
If you were going to do this to a PST file i would reccomend setting the Autoarchive settings settings by group policy and then locking them down so that the users can not change them.

To do this you need to download the office 2010 adm templates and create or modify an existing GPO to add your settings. The autoarchive settings can be found under the following location in group policy.

Administrative templats | Microsoft Outlook 2010 | Outlook Options | Other | Autoarchive

This will give you a screen where you can change all of your settings.

GPO
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40388943
Two options to do this from Exchange directly with EMC.

Use a Retention Policy.
Create Policy - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625224(v=exchg.141).aspx
Apply Policy To Users - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298052(v=exchg.141).aspx
Everything else you could possibly want to know - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123548(v=exchg.141).aspx

Configure an In-Place Archive in Exchange 2010 (the archive stays on the Exchange server)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979795(v=exchg.141).aspx


I would recommend AGAINST going down the PST route. That opens a whole can of worms when it comes to E-Discovery, Litigation and data loss in the event of a hardware failure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:USAADMIN
ID: 40394902
Thanks for the great info!!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40395029
Glad to help!
0