Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerShell New-AddUser

Posted on 2014-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hey there,
I'm trying to add bulk users into Active Directory but for some reason it just won't take... The code is embedded here that I'm trying to run.

Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Import-Csv "C:\Scripts\test.csv" | ForEach-Object {
 $userPrincinpal = $_."samAccountName" + "@domainname.Local"
New-ADUser -Name $_.Name `
 -Path $_."Path" `
 -SamAccountName  $_."SamAccountName" `
 -UserPrincipalName  $userPrincinpal `
 -Surname $_. "Surname" `
 -Discription $_. "Discription" `
 -GivenName $_."GivenName" `
 -AccountPassword (ConvertTo-SecureString $_."AccountPassword" -AsPlainText -Force) `
 -ChangePasswordAtLogon $True `
 -Enabled $true
}

Open in new window


The error I get is:

PS C:\Users\Administrator.DomainName> C:\Scripts\Test.ps1
New-ADUser : A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument '.'.
At C:\Scripts\Test.ps1:4 char:1
+ New-ADUser -Name $_.Name `
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [New-ADUser], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Managemen
   t.Commands.NewADUser


I don't really understand why its giving me this error as the -Name parameter is valid i thought... I got the template for this code at

http://www.morgantechspace.com/2014/04/Create-Bulk-AD-Users-from-CSV-using-Powershell-Script.html 

and it seems to work for others. I tried putting in "-Name $_.Name `" and it gives the exact same error. I have attached the CSV file I'm referencing. It seems to have issues with the other ones that look like "-Name $_.Name `" if i remove the -Name attribute... It also doesn't enable the account even though the -Enable $_."Enable" ` is in there...
I have a huge list of people to add, The CSV is the same only this one doesn't have all the users in it. I can successfully add bulk users using my CSVs if i do this command in the PS window:

Import-Csv .|Test.csv | New ADUser

The problem I ran into there is AD wants the passwords as a secure string. I can add the attribute after the code above:

-AccountPassword (ConvertTo-SecureString "Test12344" -AsPlainText -Force)

And it works but I want the password from the CSV file. I know i could just add an attribute to make the user change the password but I want to be able to use the passwords from the CSV. That is why I want to use the Code that is attached.

Please excuse if some of my terms are wrong here as I am new to PS.
Testexample.csv
0
Comment
Question by:Jordan Smith
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40387458
I think the error is from lines 8 and 9 where you have a space after the dot, also "description" was spelled wrong.  Should be:
 -Surname $_."Surname" `
 -Description $_."Description" `

Open in new window

The error is detected in the New-ADUser command, but doesn't get specific enough about where in the command.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ian Claridge earned 2000 total points
ID: 40387578
This is interesting as I've never used this method before.
I would normally use the below method as an example, its not complete but you get the idea.

$User is the element within the array of users which is referenced in this example by "$($user", the proceeding ".Attribute)" is the heading of the column heading. So if I wanted to reference the SamAccountName header, I would use $($User.SamAccountName).

I'm not saying that your method is wrong, and to be honest I have never even tried this method, this is just an alternative method that might be a little easier for you :)

$Users = Import-CSV -path "C:\Scripts\Test.csv"
foreach($User in $Users)
    {
        New-ADUser -SamAccountName $($User.SamAccountName) -Name $($User.Name) ETC ETC ETC ETC
    }

Open in new window


All the best.

Michael
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40387607
@MichaelIanClaridge - It's just the difference between using the foreach statement vs. the ForEach-Object cmdlet.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 40387618
@footech - Absolutely, I have just never used that method before to create AD Objects :)
The thing I love about PowerShell is that there is more than 1 way to achieve the same thing.

All the best.

Michael
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40387649
I agree.  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jordan Smith
ID: 40400094
Thanks @MichaelIanClaridge! I ended up changing the script to your suggestion and it works great. This way is much simpler that the other way I was doing it... Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40400189
I'm curious why you would think it's simpler?  About the only difference is that you're using $User instead of $_ for all the parameters.

Though to be honest, when I was first starting out in PowerShell I did find using the foreach statement easier to understand than the ForEach-Object cmdlet, I think mainly because I hadn't fully grasped the concept of the pipeline yet.
0