Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VBA - Transfer data range from 1 sheet to another by row

Posted on 2014-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
Hi

I have this excel form where i have from column B to J some values.

What i would like to do it to be able to transfer the data from B to J from Sheet1 into Sheet2 in on row 2 from column A to I when i double click on a specific row in column A.

Ex:

If on Sheet1 Range A3, i double click in it, it will transfer copy the values from B3 to I3 and paste it on sheet2 from A2 to I2.

How can i do that?

Thanks again for your help.
Test-to-transfer.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Wilder1626
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40387584
Attached is the requested ..
Test-to-transfer.xlsm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40388632
I have a question for you:
do you always want to paste the values in Sheet2 on Row2 ? what if there is data in row2 the new doubleclik items will go on row 2 or row3 ?

The proposed solution will find the available row and paste the new data at the last available row.

here is the code for that:
Private Sub Worksheet_BeforeDoubleClick(ByVal Target As Range, Cancel As Boolean)
Dim WS2 As Worksheet
Dim WS As Worksheet
Dim MaxRow2 As Long

Set WS = ActiveSheet
Set WS2 = Sheets("Sheet2")
MaxRow2 = WS2.Range("A" & WS.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row + 1

If Not Intersect(Target, WS.Range("A:A")) Is Nothing Then
    WS.Range("B" & Target.Row & ":J" & Target.Row).Copy WS2.Range("A" & MaxRow2)
End If
End Sub

Open in new window


Please chk the file attached.
gowflow
Test-to-transfer-V01.xlsm
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40388669
Hi gowflow

wow, this is very good.

To answer your question, yes, it should always be on row 2 only.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 1000 total points
ID: 40388729
The here it is:

Private Sub Worksheet_BeforeDoubleClick(ByVal Target As Range, Cancel As Boolean)
Dim WS2 As Worksheet
Dim WS As Worksheet
Dim MaxRow2 As Long

Set WS = ActiveSheet
Set WS2 = Sheets("Sheet2")
'MaxRow2 = WS2.Range("A" & WS.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row + 1
MaxRow2 = 2

If Not Intersect(Target, WS.Range("A:A")) Is Nothing Then
    WS.Range("B" & Target.Row & ":J" & Target.Row).Copy WS2.Range("A" & MaxRow2)
End If
End Sub

Open in new window


and worksheet updated.
gowflow
Test-to-transfer-V01.xlsm
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40388815
Hi samo4fun and gowflow.
this is perfect.

Thanks for your help
0