?
Solved

Data Migration from Old Windows 7 PC to New Windows 7 PC (Documents and Spreadsheets)

Posted on 2014-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
How can I take all my documents, spreadsheets, etc. and move them from my old windows 7 pc to my new pc?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40387536
Windows Easy transfer would be a great solution for you:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/transfer-files-settings-from-another-computer#1TC=windows-7


You get to select what you want to transfer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40387617
Yes windows easy transfer is a good. Get an external USB drive and use Easy transfer to backup the settings and data then plug the drive into the new system to restore it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40388035
i do it myself
as a preliminary step, i gather all documents and files in my documents (make a folder for outlook, or IE favorites, or such if needed)
when all is in there, i simply copy the contents  of my documents to an external disk, or flash drive
then i connect this drive to the new pc, and copy it back in place
the only thing left is to import files for outlook, IE favorites, etc..
and then, at least i know what i copied
0