?
Solved

Cisco switch and router configuration

Posted on 2014-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
I have a Cisco switch 2950 and router 2600
It is old need to set it up for Oxfam can someone please give me step by step instructions.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Blue Berry
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Soufiane Adil, Ph.D
ID: 40387730
Hi

Can I have an idea about the project, do you want to create Router-on-Stick config for example?

Sou
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 2000 total points
ID: 40387901
so there are many variables
and when you start a cisco box from scratch it has an easy Express config - walks you thru many basic steps
that being said - here is the main cisco page that has some example configs for those devices
Switch
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/switches/catalyst-2950-series-switches/products-configuration-examples-list.html

router
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/13956
https://island.byu.edu/cisco-certified-professionals/blog/34/basic-cisco-ios-router-configuration
and a you tube link
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pnkU3lx08G4

if you get  a better idea of what you want we can always address a specific question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blue Berry
ID: 40393219
Thank :)
0