Solved

My Outlook/ISP mailbox is full

Posted on 2014-10-17
6
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
I have outlook 2010 on my home desktop pc and also have my emails stored on my ISP's server.  I just got an email from my isp saying that I need to delete emails or purchase more space on their server.   Here's what I'd like to do:
1.  Just keep the last six months of email on my ISP server and the rest of my emails (dating back five years) on my PC.  In outlook so that when I get homeI can read them.  
2.  How can I do this so that on my home desktop I see ALL OF MY EMAILS DATING BACK SIX years but on my mobile device I only see the last six months.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 40387559
You would delete the emails on the server that you don't want. You can try archiving, but I think you need manage this difference yourself.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40387562
How much is your ISP charging you for an inferior email service?

You could get 50Gb of storage space and then store ALL your emails in the Cloud with office 365 and then you won't have to worry about space or problems as Outlook will show all your emails and your phone will show you as much or as little as you like.

$4.00 a month should be all you need to pay.

Alan
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Wheeler
Thomas Wheeler earned 167 total points
ID: 40387612
What you can do is create a new PST file in outlook. This is a file on your local machine to store your mail. To create a new PST file follow these steps:

1) open control panel
2) open mail
3) click "Data Files"
4) Click add. This will prompt you for the name and location you want for the new file.

Once it is created you can open outlook and select file -> open & export -> outlook data file. This will open the new file and you will see a set of personal folders for this file. It will have its own inbox, calendar, etc. Now you can copy and paste your messages from your ISP account to the local PST file
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:quizwedge
quizwedge earned 166 total points
ID: 40388034
You should probably check out AutoArchive: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/17877/how-to-manage-autoarchive-in-outlook-2010/

You could set it to check every two weeks to archive anything older than 6 months. The first AutoArchive will probably take a while. Assuming you're using IMAP instead of POP (which it seems like you may be), you'll also need to setup Purge to take the mail off of your ISP's server. See http://windowssecrets.com/forums/showthread.php/149729-Outlook-2010-how-to-delete-emails-off-imap-once-archived-on-local-drive
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40388811
My ISP had a strict limit on how much mail I could keep on there server.

So, instead of downloading it to my PC I just signed up for an Outlook.com account. Outlook.com transfers all my mail to it, where I have a substantially larger mailbox size (and a way better webmail interface). The other benefit is that it keeps my mail in the Cloud (not on a PC that may one day crash) and it integrates with the free Office Online products, as well as my OneDrive cloud storage.

I've never looked back. :)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40389915
@brothertruffle880  - Thank you, and I was happy to help.
0