Solved

Osx yosemite moves really slow

Posted on 2014-10-17
8
927 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
I only have 10 gigs free of a 250 gig HD

Is there any easy way to free up 100 gigs and to see what is missing

Also what else can I do to speed up my mac

It is a late 2009 Macbook

No browser is working right now
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
10 Gigs is definitely not enough. You may have to archive some stuff to an external drive. The usual culprits for hogging drive space are music, movies and pictures.

 Whatsize ( http://whatsizemac.com ) can help you figure out what is taking up space on your drive.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:quizwedge
quizwedge earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like the hard drive is too full. Typically Macs work best with at least 10% of the hard drive free. 15% is even better. For finding what is using up the space, I'm a fan of http://www.omnigroup.com/omnidisksweeper/ It lets you see which folders are taking up the most room.

Here are a few other simple (though not all free) ways to speed up a Mac laptop

1. Buy more RAM. While not always the fix, RAM is typically a relatively cheap way to increase performance.

2. Buy an SSD hard drive and replace the current hard drive. SSD hard drives are much faster than regular hard drives and also will extend your battery power since they're typically more energy efficient.

3. Uninstall / disable any startup items you don't need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
How to uninstall start up items

I also notice on the top of my screen a lot of programs next to the battery bar
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Removing Startup items:

System Preferences>Users & Groups>Log in Items

Highlight and use the minus button at the bottom left to remove startup items. (Unchecking does not remove them - simply tells them to load  in background)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
Ok and if I want to remove apps completely that might be taking up space how to do this

Use the program you suggested in the beginning???!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
The program I suggested at the beginning will only identify what files are taking up the most space.

To remove apps, just drag them to the trash and empty the trash.

You have been emptying the trash, right? You don't free up any space until the trash is emptied.

Generally speaking, Apps don't take up all that much room. As I said, it is photos, movies and music that use up the most space by far.

You can right-click on a file or folder and select "Get Info" to find out how much space a file for folder take up.

As an experiment, to get infos on your Pictures, Movies and Music folder and see how much room each is taking up.

Then for comparison, to the same for you Apps folder.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
Comment Utility
Omni Disk Sweeper will let you see folder by folder what is taking up room. Makes it very easy to see which folders and files are filling up your hard drive (http://www.omnigroup.com/omnidisksweeper/)

To completely remove programs, I recommend AppCleaner (http://www.freemacsoft.net/appcleaner/). Programs typically leave preference files and other things on your system. They don't take up a lot of room, but every little bit helps. Just make sure before you delete something that it doesn't contain photos or other things that you want.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I've run fine with less than 3 GB of disk until I needed to patch or update the OS.  I sometimes have overflow of VM images that I test out on my system.  If you're only worried about how fast or slow your system is running, then disk space is not really the issue.  Your available RAM is going to have more of an effect on your system speed than actual disk space.  Disk is used when you run out of RAM and OSX decides to put part of your running programs onto disk as swap space.

You should run the Activity Monitor to see if you have programs that are using up your RAM.  How much RAM do you have on your system?  4GB is not enough for today's bloated apps.  Even 8 GB isn't enough for what I normally run.  If you're going over your physical RAM then it's going to go to disk swap and your system will slow down.  Deleting apps on your disk won't help you speed up your system if you've run out of RAM.


P.S.
You can also find your disk usage on the command line.
df -h  ( shows disk )
du -hs /FOLDER_NAME (shows disk usage of folder)
ps aux (process list)
top (unix command line similar to activity monitor)
0