?
Solved

formatting text box linked to excel cell

Posted on 2014-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
Hello,

I have a text box linked to a cell.  The cell is formatted as currency with no decimals. The text box is not formatted as currency and goes 4 place after the decimal.  

How do I get the text box to be formatted as currency with no decimal places?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jverasql
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40387648
Your best best might be to create a second cell that reads =ROUND(J3,2)

(J3 is the cell I used as your 4 decimal place value to test this out.)

This will give you a 2 decimal place value that you can then link your text box to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jverasql
ID: 40387919
I am trying to format as currency with no decimal places.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40388817
Is this what you are looking for?
A2 is an intermediate cell that you can hide.
textbox.xlsx
0