?
Solved

hp procurve switches

Posted on 2014-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I rolled out 45 HP Procurves switches on, was not aware of the Span Tree root port. I assume my core should have the lowest span tree root. How do i go back and check span tree root port?
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
ID: 40388791
which model of HP switches are you using ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 750 total points
ID: 40388837
Yes, but perhaps also prepare a backup root-switch (if root is set index 0, then set backup index to 1)
Show span at CLI should reveal status.
Eventually you could trace the root:
start from core. Neibours: SHow LLDP Info Remote
If you just enable spanning tree with default (=index 8, 8x4096=32768) then the switch with lowest MAC-address would 'win'.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 750 total points
ID: 40389665
try "show span" command as stated above
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 40400955
na
0