Solved

Setting up a Cisco to work with Watchguard VPN

Posted on 2014-10-17
3
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
We have a Watchguard XTM520 at our headquarters. We have purchased a Cisco RV130W to setup at a branch office. I have setup many Branch Office VPN's connecting XTM25W's to out XTM520, but not sure what to setup in the Cisco RV130W to work with the Watchguard Branch Office VPN? Step be step instructions would be great if anyone has any?
0
Comment
Question by:jvillareal78
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here are the settings I have on a Cisco RV042G to hook up to some Juniper clients.

Tunnel Name       (Provide a name)
Tunnel Number      1
Interface       WAN 1
Enabled         yes
Local Group Setup      
Local Gateway Type      IP Only
IP Address: external IP
Local Security Group Type      Subnet
IP Address      192.168.n.0
Subnet Mask      255.255.255.0
Remote Group Setup      
Remote Gateway Type      IP Only
IP Address      external IP
Remote Security Group Type      Subnet
IP Address      192.168.m.0
Subnet Mask      255.255.255.0
IP Sec Setup      
Keying Mode      IKE Pre-share
Phase 1 DH Group  2
Phase 1 Encryption      3DES
Phase 1 Authentication      SHA1
Phase 1 SA Life      28800 Sec.
PFS      No
Phase 2 DH Group   2
Phase 2 Encryption      3DES
Phase 2 Authentication      SHA1
Phase 2 SA Life      3600 Sec.
Pre-shared Key      key at both ends
Advanced +      
Aggressive      No
Compress (IP Payload Comp)      No
Keep Alive      Yes
AH Hash (MD5)      No
Net Bios Broadcast      No
NAT Traversal      Yes
Dead Peer Detect (10 Sec)      

See if this example helps.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@jvillareal78  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0