Solved

suspicious activity on our network.  Bandwidth usage very high

Posted on 2014-10-17
8
62 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-11
I use a product called Untangle and it has a bandwidth monitor.  However, I'm not clear on what it is displaying.  See attachment.  The first IP is Comcast.  The second I couldn't find.  Should I block them both?  Should I be concerned?
Any advice would be appreciate.
bandwidth.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Soufiane Adil, Ph.D
ID: 40387721
Hi

I had the same issues with some users in my organisation, but I'm using Fortinet to check which user ip address is consuming more bandwidth than usual and I always block the destination ip address.

Sou
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 40387786
Block the 192?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 500 total points
ID: 40387832
he was indicating if the traffic was outbound....
looks like u meant inbound

you can check the ip and ports

ip = comcast
ports some are realistic...exchange active synch

when in doubt tho block the foreign address and see what happens
could be malware on you network that reaches out and is getting return traffic
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 40387834
do you think someone was watching comcast at work
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 40387894
i access comcast a lot ...even work or anywhere
it is my email provider...
and sometimes i get caught in looking at the news if I have time

usually they are decent and they do spend a lot of resources making sure the traffic is relatively clean

monitor the situation and see what else transpires.....
it is always a good idea to have a baseline anyway and know whats running on your network

the more time you spend with some networking tools
or looking at the firewall or router - you'll have a better handle on whats 'normal'

and then it a tad easier to spot odd traffic

the newer firewalls - NGFW - Next generation Firewalls are specifically designed to identify the applications running on our network by looking at all the traffic and then letting us know what it is - s we can control it

like  a Palo Alto - beware they are not super cheap...lol ... but very good
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wylie Bayes
ID: 40387903
If you research the port number, 9600, it comes back as "MICROMUSE-NCPW."  A quick search of MicroMuse comes up with: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MicroMUSE

It is an online Role-playing game of some kind.  So one of your users seems to have a lot of time on their hands at work, enough time to play role playing games ;-).

Though it's extremely old... It still seems to be around via: http://www.mudconnect.com/mud-bin/adv_search.cgi?Mode=MUD&mud=MicroMUSE

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 40387938
Any suggestions on how I determine which computer is accessing Comcast?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 40825565
Thanks, I blocked it.
0