Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to stack 3750?

Posted on 2014-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
There are 2 pcs of Cisco Catalyst 3750-12S (fibre) switches, one is in production and the other is newly-bought. My management want to form a stack for these 2 switches. However, I find that the firmware is different. Please see the switch details as follows:

     switch1:
     Model: WS-C3750X-12S
     Package: C3750E-UNIVERSalk9
     Firmware: 15.2(1)E
     License: IPBase

   switch2:
     Model: WS-C3750X-12S
     Package: C3750E-UNIVERSalk9
     Firmware: 12.2(58)SE2
     License: IPServices
 
 I did tried to stack them, and after the first reboot, stack wasn't form with error "version mismatch">
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 40388061
You will have to update the 12.2 IOS on the second switch for the stacking to work ... not sure whether you can download the IOS without a valid SMARTnet contract, though ... as for the license, are you planing on using any of the advanced IPServices features compared to the IPBase on the first switch? If so, you will also need to purchase a license upgrade for switch 1 ...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 2000 total points
ID: 40388668
basicly both switch have to be same ios version.   legally you can not upgrade 12 version to 15 but you can downgrade 15 version to 12.

first you need to copy 12 version image to tftp server from switch. than you will copy to 15 version switch.

12 version commands;
show flash:
copy  flash:imagename tftp:ipaddress

15. version commands;
sh flash:  // check free space of flash for new image
copy tftp:ipadd/imagename flash:
// in configuration mode
boot system flash:  imagename

after it switch will be downgraded. ifi there is enough space in flash both image will be saved. you may swith 15 image whenever you want with boot commands.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40407836
Sorry for the delay as I still waiting for the clearance from the users. However, I tried you method on 2 new sets of 3750 (with different IOS), and they work perfectly. I'll use the same approach when the clearance is granted.
0