?
Solved

Sync imported pst between outlook 2013 and office 365

Posted on 2014-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Hi,

I have just done office 365 migration from sbs2003 manually by exporting pst files and import pst files into outlook 2013.

I have imported pst files into outlook 2013 and confirmed sync has started. I want whole pst file to be automatically syncing with office 365. At the moment, it only syncs when I open a folder otherwise it does not sync with office 365.

There are many sub-folders under inbox, and I want them to be all updated automatically. Is there a way to do this without going into each sub folder to be synced?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40388028
xporting pst files and import pst files into outlook 2013

you should have imported directly into exchange.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh781035%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40388787
That's not the norm.

If you do a manual export/import it should sync the entire mailbox. Not just the folder you are selected on.

After you exported to PST, did you create a brand NEW profile just for Office 365? If not, you need to. Then try the import again. Did the import bring in all the folders at once?
0