?
Solved

Disconnected Mailbox database

Posted on 2014-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hi there,

Quick question really. Exchange 2010, i have a mailbox database which has a few users mailboxes in there.

The users have all left and have had a forwarding email address set.

So in theory there will be no new emails in the mailbox.

If i was to dismount the mailbox database so i could mount another one (as im limited to only 5 databases) as i want to copy users mailboxes from other databases (instead of doing a offline degrade on a 500gb database) would any emails sent to these users still be forwarded to the other address?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:David
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Zacharia Kurian
Zacharia Kurian earned 1000 total points
ID: 40388635
Exchange 2010, i have a mailbox database which has a few users mailboxes in there.

The users have all left and have had a forwarding email address set.

If you have a proper mail box backup solution or archiving in place,  move their mailboxes to another DB. Then you can dismount and remove this DB  from your exchange.  This wouldn't affect the forwarding.

Usually all exchange admins keep the mailboxes as per the company's IT rules i.e. the resigned staff's mail box are kept for either 6 months or an year, after setting up the forwarding.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40388783
One option would be to export their mail to a PST. Once exported you can just remove the database.

Check out this article.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459227(v=exchg.141).aspx

To quote one of their examples.
New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox AylaKol -FilePath \\MBX-01\PSTFileShare\Ayla_Recovered.pst

Open in new window


You can also go up to an Enterprise license to get more databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 40388970
Interesting, if i was to export a all the old users from the old user database to pst, and remove the database, are you suggesting I would just add the old users email as an alias to whoever i was forwarding it to before? Or are you suggesting something else?

Is there a way to get a temporary enterprise licenses so i can create another database for 2 weeks?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40389416
Yes. you could add as an alias.

Not aware of any temporary Enterprise license.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40389680
You wouldn't get temporary enterprise licenses. But you can upgrade to an enterprise license.
0